Wow, we collected 484 signatures for our open letter to the ARB!

This is an amazing show of solidarity for Tom but also a clear signal that people care about architects' right to protest and demand more of our government. On Tuesday 11th December 2019 we delivered the letter to the ARB with the 395 signatures at the time of printing. 

Image Credit: Keith Van Loen

Our party and the letters were gratefully received by the Registrar, Karen Holmes and Head of Professional Standards, Simon Howard. They gave a brief statement about how the ARB will not be referring Tom's case to a Professional Conduct Committee and are looking into producing guidance for architects on protesting and arrests. Karen then hosted a brief meeting with a few members of the ACAN professional standards working group and Julia Barfield of Architects Declare. 

We hope this is the beginning of a great working relationship with the ARB to update the code. Our working group will begin to draft proposals for how we feel the code needs updating and how the ARB can improve guidance on education, compulsory environmental literacy CPDs and ensuring architects have more influence over larger developments.

Overall a great success and demonstrates what power collective action can have. If you haven't already, we encourage you to sign-up to our mailing list [link]* follow us on social media and join us for an open meeting [link], we have a lot more planned. 

the ACAN team

To the Registrar Karen Holmes as representative of the ARB,

 

In the face of the current climate emergency,  architects, with their professional duty to protect the public interest, must act ‘to conserve and enhance the quality of the environment and its natural resources’[1]. The IPCC report says that “rapid, far-reaching and unprecedented changes in all aspects of society” [2] are required to tackle the environmental crisis.

 

The undersigned therefore wish to make public their support for the actions of the registered architect Tom Bennett who was arrested on Waterloo Bridge in April 2019 while peacefully protesting in support of climate action and subsequently convicted of breaching section 14 of the Public Order Act 1986.[3]

 

In so doing, we consider that Tom Bennett has acted with conscientiousness, honesty and integrity. Through non-violent demonstration he has upheld, at personal cost, the reputation of architects generally. We call on the ARB to ensure that The Architects Code: Standards of Professional Conduct and Practice is not a barrier to activism and action.

 

Yours faithfully,

Matt    Bridgestock,    John Gilbert Architects
Tom    Dollard,    Pollard Thomas Edwards
Christopher    Kennedy,    Kennedy Woods
Melissa    Merryweather,    Green Consult Global
Rachel    Crozier,    Waugh Thistleton Architects
Richard    Moy,    
Walter    Menteth,    Walter Menteth Architects
Phil    Simpson,    People + Place Architects
Christopher    Hopkinson,    
Justine    Owen,    Lightbox Architects
Karen    Wainer,    Dept. of Architecture, Bezalel Academy
Jeremy    Walker,    HeathWalker LLP
Erik    Dunn,    Hawkins\Brown
Anastasia    Orphanidou,    
Geethica    Gunarajah,    IF_DO
Paul    Cohoon,    
Branca    Pegado,    
Rachel    Hare,    Architype
vivienne    warman,    Kitchen Co-Ordination
James    Todd,    Architype
Petra    Xynidou,    
Kerry    Watton,    
Andrew    Mccormick,    Specifi
Nikita    Morar,    Ravensbourne University
Sonia    Cunningham,    Architype
Helen    Berg,    URBED
Michael    Jack,    Michael Jack Architect
Melanie    Hay,    Hoskins Architects
Oliver    Ulmer,    David Chipperfield Architects
Svinder    Sidhu,    Svinder Architects
David    Edwards,    Passivhaus Institut
Jack    Hovell,    University of Brighton
Hannah    Towler,    
Oscar    Rodriguez,    Architecture & food
Vaudo    Sandra,    
Claire    Raftery,    Architectural Technologist
Ross    Galtress,    
Anna    Webster,    Interrobang
Ivan    Harbour,    RSHP
Laura    Yeginsoy,    rba architekten
Diana    Sousa,    Hawkins Brown
Angela    Lafferty,    Architect
Fionn    Stevenson,    The University of Sheffield
Jake    Attwood-Harris,    Hawkins\Brown Architects
Anna    Gidman,    University of Liverpool
Ruta    Perminaite,    
kofi    Ansah,    Hawkins Brown
Kosh    Kar,    Hawkins\Brown
Matt    Hayes,    Arbor Architects
Charlotte    Booth,    
Magdalena    Wloczka,    Glenn Howells Architects
Alastair    Browning,    The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL
Matt    McCallum,    
Ian    Bailey,    Studio Sevens
Hannah    Dixon,    Hannah Dixon Architecture
Jacob    Long,    
Emily    Taylor,    Glenn Howells Architects
Lola    Haines,    Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL
Nigel    Bamford,    Waterblade
James    Deru,    
Ellie    Betham,    ADP
Mark    Webb,    
Mick    Haley,    The Gentleman Architect Ltd
Hester    Ward,    Centre Alternative Technology
Valentina    Miceli,    
Jenny    Gnadl,    
Kirsty    Badenoch,    
Wyn    Gilley,    ArchitecturePLB
David    Holland,    
James    Pedersen,    Pedersen Architecture
Ste    Garlick,    URBED
Adam    Winstanley,    Where Is The Data Ltd
Neil    Bancroft,    H
Chris    Allen,    Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Jonny    Marrion,    HART Design & Construction
Alex    Cox,    Haworth Tompkins ltd
Mayank    Thammalla,    Pollard Thomas Edwards
Aurore    Baulier,    Atelier Baulier
Charlotte    Crossman,    
Sumita    Singha,    Ecologic Architects
Rachel    Basha,    Basha-Franklin
Ben    Hopkins,    Bennetts Associates Architects
Lilla    Porkolab,    Hawkins\Brown
Karen    Lewing,    
Adele    Mills,    Simmonds.Mills architects
Mara    Fumanelli,    
Nigel    Ostime,    Hawkins Brown Architects
Andrew    Barrington,    Hawkins Brown
Harriette    Warner,    ASA
Anna Lisa    McSweeney,    dRMM
Luca    Arnaud,    LAA
Andrew    Goodman,    Good Architecture
Robin    Nicholson,    The Edge
Chris    Dent,    
Jon    Pyle,    Resilient Edge Architecture Ltd
Ajay    Patel,    Hawkins Brown
Maurizio    Mucciola,    PiM.studio Architects
Edward    Dale-Harris,    SAWA
Eva    Datta,    Patel Taylor
Sue    Manning,    Ecological Architecture
Nathan    Fairbrother,    Hawkins\Brown
Benjamin    Allnatt,    Niall McLaughlin Architects
Roslyn    Stanwick,    dRMM Architects
Sean Ronnie    Hill,    RISE Design Studio
Therese    Windle,    Architype
David    Mulligan,    
Matthew    Wilson,    EVA Studio
Julie    Rabaud,    
Richard    Sabin,    Biotecture
Robin    Hillier,    Architype
Patrick    Haymann,    Haworth Tompkins
Colin D.    Brooking,    Colin D. Brooking Dip Arch
Aidan    Hogan,    
Ciaran    Scannell,    
Louise    Moriarty,    Hawkins\Brown Architects
kate    cheyne,    University of Brighton
Trevor    Black,    Trevor Black Architects
Sara    Edmonds,    Studio seARCH
Kat    Scott,    
Filiz    Erol,    
Eva    Nella,    
James    rixon,    Rixon Architecture
Andrew    Copolov,    
Ana    Lourenco,    Waugh Thistleton Architects
Samuel    Pew Latter,    
Tom    Gibson,    Haworth Tompkins
Paul    Leech,    RIBA    GAIA ecotecture
Yazmin    Conn,    
Phillip    Carroll,    Glenn Howells Architects
Maria    Smith,    
Sabine    Schlechtriem,    Mae Architects
Anna    Tebble,    
Gary    Cunningham,    Cunningham Heavin Ltd.
Malcolm    Newton,    Newton Architects
Vas    Piyasena,    Hoskins Architects
Zoe    Robinson,    
David    Morris,    Design Exchange
Michelle    Wang,    
Hwei Fan    Liang,    Hwei Fan Liang
Thomas    Denhof,    Denhof Design
James    Barrell,    Central Saint Martins
Hannah    Millett,    University of Brighton
Emily    Harris,    Donald Insall Associates
Robin    Dryer,    chadwickdryerclarke studio
Natasha    Houchin,    
Negar    Taatizadeh,    Bartlett school of Architecture, UCL
Farran    Keenan,    
Patrick    Smith,    Polard Thomas Edwards
Evelyn    Choy,    
Emily    Partridge,    Architype
Benjamin    Wells,    Benjamin Wells Studio
James    Traynor,    ECD Architects
Andrew    Evans,    Hudson Architects / Anglia Ruskin University
Louisa    Bowles,    Hawkins\Brown
Harriet    Harriss,    Graph
Heinz    Richardson,    Mr
Arvin    Sarroza,    Glenn Howells Architects
Dan    Ranson,    EVO Architecture Ltd
Kirsten    Gollifer,    Haverstock
Philip    Davies,    Kristofer Alelaide Architecture Ltd.    
Sebastian    Laan Lomas,    Architect
Stephen    Barrett,    Lower Carbon Limited
Lee    Fordham,    Architype
Tom    Gresford,    Gresford Architects
Poppy    Becke,    Bartlett School of Architecture
Sophie    Heaford,    
Linda    Turner,    Inature Architecture and Design
Emily    Straw,    
Romey    Edwards,    Mike Tuck Studio
Paul    Daramola,    Tamed Designs
Andre    Viljoen,    University of Brighton
Henna    Patel,    IBI Group
Kate    Slattery,    Blee Halligan
Simon    Chung,    Sow Space
Chris    Morgan,    John Gilbert Architects
Karen    Turnbull,    ADP
Charlotte    knight,    
Roger    Burton,    nvirohaus
Amica    Dall,    Assemble
Loreana    Padron,    ECD Architects
Lorenza    Casini,    URBED Ltd
Adchana    Sivaram,    
Andrew    Harvey,    Glenn Howells Architects
George Emmanuel,    NJIKE    Rock Townsend
Jai    Patel,    Hawkins Brown
Andrew    Robinson,    Glenn Howells Architects
Cerys    Dehaini,    Squirrels Architecture Ltd
Francesca    Rausa,    
Rosie    Murphy,    
Joseph    McDonald,    ECD Architects
Rebecca    Fode,    
Benzir    Misbah, Amann    STORIK
Raluca    Burlacu,    Mailen Design
Ana    Pacheco,    
Cezary    Bednarski,    Studio Bednarski Ltd
Peter    Brooks,    University of Nottingham
Anna    White,    
Joe    Giddings,    
Robert    Hebblethwaite,    CZWG Architects LLP
Cass    Golding,    Waugh Thistleton Architects
Praneet    Bhullar,    Hawkins Brown
Elisa    Engel,    Citizen Architects
Alex    Ott,    Jestico+Whiles Archiects
David    Lloyd Jones,    SEA
Sarah    Kemp,    eskay architects
Marie    Walker-Smith,    
Barry    Stott-brookes,    Architects Atelier ltd
Yanni    Pitsillides,    
Primali    Paranagamage,    University of Lincoln, School of Architecture and the Built Environment
Lionel    Real de Azua,    Red Deer
Emma    Kitley,    
Nicola    Cadogan,    ADP Architecture
Craig    White,    White Design
Joe    Omer,    The Centre for Alternative Technology
Finbar    Charleson,    dRMM
Elina    Grigoriou,    Grigoriou Interiors
Kara    de los Reyes,    Ms
JEF    SMITH,    Meld Architecture LLP
Neil    Choudhury,    NCA Architects
steve    holtz,    
Mark    Kitson,    
Emma    Curtin,    Liverpool School of Architecture
Gary    Alston,    ECD Architects
Anthony    Carlile,    Anthony Carlile Architects
Byron    Peard,    Pollard Thomas Edwards
Chris    Procter,    procter-rihl Architects
John    Christophers,    ASSOCIATED ARCHITECTS
Kinda    Al Sayed,    
Joana    Ribeiro,    David Chipperfield Architects
Connie    Ivanova,    Stride Treglown
elena    pascolo,    Architectural Association
Evgenia    Vlachaki,    5th Studio
Julian    Siravo,    TAL UK
Alex    de Rijke,    dRMM Architects
James    Goldberg,    
Christopher    Paxton,    
Simon    Corby,    ASBP
Joseph    Stancer,    Pollard Thomas Edwards
Mark    Waters,    
CATHERINE    WILSON,    CSK ARCHITECTS
Iva    Stanisheva,    Arney Fender Katsalidis
Elisavet    Hasa,    TAL UK
Alexandra    Botting,    IBI Group
Hugo    Target,    John Gilbert Architects
Lilly    Ingleby,    Race Cottam Associates
Tamara    Kahn,    
Nadejda    Tabakova,    
Harry    Tuke,    Jessop and Cook Architects
Rachel    Serfling,    Levitt Bernstein
Tess    Martin,    Hawkins\Brown
Romain    Muller,    Mae
Edoardo    Milli,    Haworth Tompkins
Ioanni    Delsante,    University of Huddersfield / Pavia
Maria    Skoutari-Pytharidis,    
Janna    Laan Lomas,    Grain Architecture
James    Sidaway,    
graham    bizley,    Prewett Bizley Architects
Charlotte    Chambers,    WTA
Al    Scott,    IF_DO
Megan    Spoor,    
Fred    Howarth,    Haworth Tompkins
Joanna    Borrett,    
Alex    Ely,    Mae
Daniel    Bangs,    Professional
Sofie    Pelsmakers,    Architecture for Change
Daniela    Ciarcelluti,    Ciarcelluti Mathers Architecture Ltd.
James    Gladman,    BBM Sustainable Design
Milon    Thomsen,    
Elizabeth    Blundell,    University of Brighton
Christopher    Wong,    
Cian    Ushioda,    Waugh Thistleton Architects
Jack    Taylor,    acme
Hans    Haenlein,    Hans Haenlein Architects
Andrew    Yeats,    Eco Arc Architects
Sioned    Holland,    Architype
Alice    Brown,    AAB architects
Federica    Ranalli,    
Trent    Sneddon,    Hawkins Brown
Darren    Rance,    
Brenda    Christopher,    
Wyn Lloyd    Jones,    
Shaun    Snow,    Haworth Tompkins
Daniele    Sini,    RMA
Dan    Hayes,    WW
Ed    Whitehead,    Waugh Thistleton Arcitects
Diana    Dina,    Haworth Tompkins
Mark    Richards,    studio24 architects
Joseph    Penn,    
Julen    Perez Santisteban,    Waugh Thistleton Architects
Patrick    Osborne,    
Sam    Foster,    Sam Foster Architects
Brian    Murphy,    National Green Specification Ltd.
Janis    Vilcins,    Marcus Beale Architects
Matt    Watts,    Reed Watts Architects
Iulia    Cistelecan,    London School of Architecture & EVA Studio
Marianne    Heaslip,    URBED
Michael    Southern,    Architectural Emporium
Ben    Marston,    Jestico + Whiles
Ashley    Renton,    STAAC
Max    CRICHTON,    Reed Watts Architects
Duncan    Baker-Brown,    BBM Sustainable Design & University of Brighton
jim    hayles,    quattro design architects
Sana    Murrani,    University of Plymouth
Stephen    Millard,    
Karla    Bonner,    Loughborough University
Mark    Lumley,    Architype
Sam    Turner,    Interrobang
Thomas    Grove,    
Jennifer    Cutbill,    Lateral Agency
Chris    Cooper,    Hawkins\Brown Architects
Richard    Griffiths,    Richard Griffiths Architects
Gabriella    Seminara,    
Zoe    Webber,    2030 architects
Ben    Pollock,    
Jacob    Westmoreland,    Centre for Alternative Technology
Ross    Brearley,    
PETER    MUELLER,    Glenn Howells Architects
Alun    Hughes,    
Tom    Foggin,    Associate, R H Partnership Architects; Chair, RIBA East; Committee Member, Cambridge Association of Architects
Alba    Fernandez, Arias    RSH+P
Sion    Pierce,    John Gilbert Architects
Tiziana    Di Ronco,    
James    Powell,    
Lizzy    Westmacott,    ECD Architects
Michael    Jenkins,    Sheffield School of Architecture - Climate Committee
Eron    Sahota,    Centre for Alternative Technology
Oliver    Partington,    Mae
Fiona    Brooke,    Fiona Brooke & Partners
Emma    Dent Coad,    Labour Parliamentary cand 4 Kensington
Scott    McAulay,    Anthropocene Architecture School
Sam    Tottenham,    
Scott    Abercrombie,    John Gilbert Architects
Bronwyn    Phillips,    IBI Group
Catherine    Harrington,    Architype
Christel    Lechaux,    
Megan    Charnley,    Projects Office
Lisa    Pasquale,    Six Cylinder Limited
John    Sampson,    URBED
Rebecca    Eng,    
Ken    Sheppard,    Royal College Of Art
Alice    Hamlin,    
Armeet    Panesar,    Poroban Ltd
Joshua    Hyland,    Potter Church & Holmes Architects / Welsh School of Architecture
Henry    Pelly,    Max Fordham LLP
Kevin    Dean,    Kevin Dean Artist and designer
Mena    Remedios,    
George    Lovesmith,    
Hayley    Crone,    Architype
Belen    Alemany,    ECD Architects
Natasha    Ho,    Hawkins Brown
Daniel    Yu,    HASSELL
David    Roberts,    Bartlett School of Architecture
Alexandra Paula,    Carausu    R H Partnership
Andreas    Leonidou,    Hawkins Brown Architects
Clare    Murray,    
Jon    Orlek,    Studio Polpo
Colin    Rose,    Reed Watts
Jane    Wernick,    
Martina    Fatato,    
Andrew    Tam,    Gort Scott
Alastair,    Cassell    
Eleanor    Downs,    
Isabel    Hankart,    Atelierhabitat
Grainne    Nestor,    ADP
Olivia    Harrison,    Grain Architecture
Julia    Barfield,    Marks Barfield Architects
Roger    Watts,    Haworth Tompkins Architects
Vita    Rossi,    
Abigail    Portus,    JCA
Johnny    Denis, FRSPH    
Lauren    Shevills,    Mae
laurisa    zuba,    
peter    clegg,    FCBStudios
Lyndal    Mackerras,    
Matthew    Pembery,    University of Bath
Mohieldin    Gamal,    Haworth Tompkins
phena    macnamara,    pollard thomas edwards
Owen    Jowett,    
Tori    Greening,    
Elizaveta    Bell,    CD International Building Services Engineers
Blanche    Cameron,    The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL
Tahima    Rahman,    
Jennifer    Monaghan,    Waugh Thistleton Architects
Karen    Flatt,    
Jo    Elnaugh,    
Deborah    Bentley,    Transition Space
Lydia    Moth,    Architype Lyd
Neil    Sutherland,    MAKAR Ltd
Martina    Ferrao,    Stretto Architects
Flora    Samuel,    University of Reading
Francesca    Heaver,    Welsh school of architecture
Tim    Scrace,    Scrace Archiitects
Richard    Cronin,    
Carlton    Bodkin,    Practical Architects
Eleni    Katrini,    
William    Young,    
Francesco    Anselmo,    
CIARAN    O'BRIEN,    Red Deer Limited
Sam    Taylor,    Bavian Design
Thomas    Bryans,    IF_DO
Mikel    Azkona,    Hawkins\Brown
gordon    talbot,    ian ritchie architects
Lorcan    Little,    Pollard Thomas Edwards
Sean    Albuquerque,    ABQ Studio Architects
Fran    Lynch,    Hawkins Brown
matteo    sarno,    5th Studio
Cany    Ash,    Ash Sakula
Sarah    Broadstock,    Studio Bark / ACAN
Mark    Waghorn,    Mark Waghorn Design
David    Ward,    R H Partnership Architects
Toby    Johnson,    Haworth Tompkins
Thomas    Fairbrother,    Hawkins Brown
michael    cassidy,    University of Plymouth
Alasdair    Dixon,    Collective Works
Sarah    Firth,    Haworth Tompkins
Ciaran    Gallagher,    Hawkins Brown
Neelima    Khan,    Pollard Thomas Edwards
Andrea    Jung,    TURN Architects llp
Rachel    Jones,    Easton Design Office
Mark    Ellerby,    Mark Ellerby Architects
Simon    Foxell,    The Architects Practice
Sophie    James,    
Jaime    Cunha,    RSHP
Richard    Faith,    
Helena    Howard,    Hawkins\Brown Architects
Zoe    Watson,    Levitt Bernstein
Phil    Waind,    Waind Gohil + Potter Architects
Andrew    Catto,    Association of Consultant Architects
Tudor    Radulescu,    Bee Architects
Cath    Hassell,    ech2o consultants ltd
Iain    Cochran,    Hawkins\Brown
Chloe    Young,    
Helena    Petijova,    Freelance Pattern Cutter
Helen    Lucas,    Helen Lucas Architects Ltd
Rowan    Riley,    Haworth Tompkins
Fred    Palmer,    Elkins Architects
Ashley    Hinchcliffe,    Reed Watts
hugo    braddick,    Haworth Tompkins
Finlay    Lohoar Self,    Glenn Howells Architects
Negin    Ghorbani,    
Katie    Thornburrow,    Granta Architects Ltd
Asif    Din,    Perkins&Will
Jennifer    Boyer,    Dublin School of Architecture, TU Dublin
Sarah    Cook,    Gort Scott
Jean-Christian    Whitehouse,    
Simon    Beaumont-Orr,    ADP Architecture
Kate    Ivinson,    
Simon    Maybury,    IF_DO
Amy    Smith,    
Matthew    Rosier,    
Juraj    Mikurcik,    Architype
Matt    Hudspith,    Blee Halligan
Bea    O'Shea,    Glenn Howells Architects
Peter    Oborn,    Peter Oborn Associates Ltd
Jack    Carter,    Jack Carter Architects
Nick    Newman,    Studio Bark
Jeremy    Till,    Central Saint Martins
Anthony    Summers,    Ian Ritchie Architects
William    Harvey,    Centre for Alternative Technology
Amanda    Callaghan,    
Marta    Llorens,    Erect Architecture
Rob    Bearyman,    Bennetts Associates Architects
Gavin    Langford,    Gavin Langford Architects
Taus    Larsen,    Architect
Sarah    Wright,    Glenn Howells Architects
Richard    Zinzan,    archangels Architects Ltd
Justine    Devenney,    university of brighton
delphine    dryer,    chadwickdryerclarke
Sophia    Ceneda,    Carbogno Ceneda Architects
Charlotte    Randall,    MICA Architects
George    Scott,    PTE
Cristina    Cerulli,    Sheffield Hallam Uiversity & Studio Polpo
Nikki    Blustin,    Blustin Design Ltd
Nicholas    Naidu,    NYDO DESIGN
Sara    Lambridis,    Hawkins Brown
Mark    Martines,    Architype
Gina    Windley,    Levitt Bernstein
Steven    McAdam,    Fluid
Rebecca    Faulkner,    
Steve    Tompkins,    Haworth Tompkins
Elsa    Jacob,    

(This list is only updated periodically, please check back later to see your name, thanks)

Last updated: 11:49 on 10.12.2019

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle