ACAN_Logo_Lockup_Red_@4x.png

ARB Open
Letter

484 SIGNATURES!

Wow, we collected 484 signatures for our open letter to the ARB!

Image Credit: Keith Van Loen

This is an amazing show of solidarity for Tom but also a clear signal that people care about architects' right to protest and demand more of our government. On Tuesday 11th December 2019 we delivered the letter to the ARB with the 395 signatures at the time of printing. 

Our party and the letters were gratefully received by the Registrar, Karen Holmes and Head of Professional Standards, Simon Howard. They gave a brief statement about how the ARB will not be referring Tom's case to a Professional Conduct Committee and are looking into producing guidance for architects on protesting and arrests. Karen then hosted a brief meeting with a few members of the ACAN professional standards working group and Julia Barfield of Architects Declare. 

We hope this is the beginning of a great working relationship with the ARB to update the code. Our working group will begin to draft proposals for how we feel the code needs updating and how the ARB can improve guidance on education, compulsory environmental literacy CPDs and ensuring architects have more influence over larger developments.

Overall a great success and demonstrates what power collective action can have. If you haven't already, we encourage you to sign-up to our mailing list follow us on social media and join us for an open meeting, we have a lot more planned. 

The ACAN team.

To the Registrar Karen Holmes
as representative of the ARB.

 

In the face of the current climate emergency, architects, with their professional duty to protect the public interest, must act ‘to conserve and enhance the quality of the environment and its natural resources’[1]. The IPCC report says that “rapid, far-reaching and unprecedented changes in all aspects of society” [2] are required to tackle the environmental crisis.

 

The undersigned therefore wish to make public their support for the actions of the registered architect Tom Bennett who was arrested on Waterloo Bridge in April 2019 while peacefully protesting in support of climate action and subsequently convicted of breaching section 14 of the Public Order Act 1986.[3]

 

In so doing, we consider that Tom Bennett has acted with conscientiousness, honesty and integrity. Through non-violent demonstration he has upheld, at personal cost, the reputation of architects generally. We call on the ARB to ensure that The Architects Code: Standards of Professional Conduct and Practice is not a barrier to activism and action.

 

Yours faithfully...

Matt Bridgestock, John Gilbert Architects
Tom Dollard, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Christopher Kennedy, Kennedy Woods
Melissa Merryweather, Green Consult Global
Rachel Crozier, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Richard Moy, 
Walter Menteth, Walter Menteth Architects
Phil Simpson, People + Place Architects
Christopher Hopkinson, 
Justine Owen, Lightbox Architects
Karen Wainer, Dept. of Architecture, Bezalel Academy
Jeremy Walker, HeathWalker LLP
Erik Dunn, Hawkins\Brown
Anastasia Orphanidou, 
Geethica Gunarajah, IF_DO
Paul Cohoon, 
Branca Pegado, 
Rachel Hare, Architype
Vivienne Warman, Kitchen Co-Ordination
James Todd, Architype
Petra Xynidou, 
Kerry Watton, 
Andrew Mccormick, Specifi
Nikita Morar, Ravensbourne University
Sonia Cunningham, Architype
Helen Berg, URBED
Michael Jack, Michael Jack Architect
Melanie Hay, Hoskins Architects
Oliver Ulmer, David Chipperfield Architects
Svinder Sidhu, Svinder Architects
David Edwards, Passivhaus Institut
Jack Hovell, University of Brighton
Hannah Towler, 
Oscar Rodriguez, Architecture & food
Vaudo Sandra, 
Claire Raftery, Architectural Technologist
Ross Galtress, 
Anna Webster, Interrobang
Ivan Harbour, RSHP
Laura Yeginsoy, rba architekten
Diana Sousa, Hawkins Brown
Angela Lafferty, Architect
Fionn Stevenson, The University of Sheffield
Jake Attwood-Harris, Hawkins\Brown Architects
Anna Gidman, University of Liverpool
Ruta Perminaite, 
kofi Ansah, Hawkins Brown
Kosh Kar, Hawkins\Brown
Matt Hayes, Arbor Architects
Charlotte Booth, 
Magdalena Wloczka, Glenn Howells Architects
Alastair Browning, The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL
Matt McCallum, 
Ian Bailey, Studio Sevens
Hannah Dixon, Hannah Dixon Architecture
Jacob Long, 
Emily Taylor, Glenn Howells Architects
Lola Haines, Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL
Nigel Bamford, Waterblade
James Deru, 
Ellie Betham, ADP
Mark Webb, 
Mick Haley, The Gentleman Architect Ltd
Hester Ward, Centre Alternative Technology
Valentina Miceli, 
Jenny Gnadl, 
Kirsty Badenoch, 
Wyn Gilley, ArchitecturePLB
David Holland, 
James Pedersen, Pedersen Architecture
Ste Garlick, URBED
Adam Winstanley, Where Is The Data Ltd
Neil Bancroft, H
Chris Allen, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Jonny Marrion, HART Design & Construction
Alex Cox, Haworth Tompkins ltd
Mayank Thammalla, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Aurore Baulier, Atelier Baulier
Charlotte Crossman, 
Sumita Singha, Ecologic Architects
Rachel Basha, Basha-Franklin
Ben Hopkins, Bennetts Associates Architects
Lilla Porkolab, Hawkins\Brown
Karen Lewing, 
Adele Mills, Simmonds.Mills architects
Mara Fumanelli, 
Nigel Ostime, Hawkins Brown Architects
Andrew Barrington, Hawkins Brown
Harriette Warner, ASA
Anna Lisa McSweeney, dRMM
Luca Arnaud, LAA
Andrew Goodman, Good Architecture
Robin Nicholson, The Edge
Chris Dent, 
Jon Pyle, Resilient Edge Architecture Ltd
Ajay Patel, Hawkins Brown
Maurizio Mucciola, PiM.studio Architects
Edward Dale-Harris, SAWA
Eva Datta, Patel Taylor
Sue Manning, Ecological Architecture
Nathan Fairbrother, Hawkins\Brown
Benjamin Allnatt, Niall McLaughlin Architects
Roslyn Stanwick, dRMM Architects
Sean Ronnie Hill, RISE Design Studio
Therese Windle, Architype
David Mulligan, 
Matthew Wilson, EVA Studio
Julie Rabaud, 
Richard Sabin, Biotecture
Robin Hillier, Architype
Patrick Haymann, Haworth Tompkins
Colin D. Brooking, Colin D. Brooking Dip Arch
Aidan Hogan, 
Ciaran Scannell, 
Louise Moriarty, Hawkins\Brown Architects
kate cheyne, University of Brighton
Trevor Black, Trevor Black Architects
Sara Edmonds, Studio seARCH
Kat Scott, 
Filiz Erol, 
Eva Nella, 
James rixon, Rixon Architecture
Andrew Copolov, 
Ana Lourenco, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Samuel Pew Latter, 
Tom Gibson, Haworth Tompkins
Paul Leech, RIBA GAIA ecotecture
Yazmin Conn, 
Phillip Carroll, Glenn Howells Architects
Maria Smith, 
Sabine Schlechtriem, Mae Architects
Anna Tebble, 
Gary Cunningham, Cunningham Heavin Ltd.
Malcolm Newton, Newton Architects
Vas Piyasena, Hoskins Architects
Zoe Robinson, 
David Morris, Design Exchange
Michelle Wang, 
Hwei Fan Liang, Hwei Fan Liang
Thomas Denhof, Denhof Design
James Barrell, Central Saint Martins
Hannah Millett, University of Brighton
Emily Harris, Donald Insall Associates
Robin Dryer, chadwickdryerclarke studio
Natasha Houchin, 
Negar Taatizadeh, Bartlett school of Architecture, UCL
Farran Keenan, 
Patrick Smith, Polard Thomas Edwards
Evelyn Choy, 
Emily Partridge, Architype
Benjamin Wells, Benjamin Wells Studio
James Traynor, ECD Architects
Andrew Evans, Hudson Architects / Anglia Ruskin University
Louisa Bowles, Hawkins\Brown
Harriet Harriss, Graph
Heinz Richardson, Mr
Arvin Sarroza, Glenn Howells Architects
Dan Ranson, EVO Architecture Ltd
Kirsten Gollifer, Haverstock
Philip Davies, Kristofer Alelaide Architecture Ltd. 
Sebastian Laan Lomas, Architect
Stephen Barrett, Lower Carbon Limited
Lee Fordham, Architype
Tom Gresford, Gresford Architects
Poppy Becke, Bartlett School of Architecture
Sophie Heaford, 
Linda Turner, Inature Architecture and Design
Emily Straw, 
Romey Edwards, Mike Tuck Studio
Paul Daramola, Tamed Designs
Andre Viljoen, University of Brighton
Henna Patel, IBI Group
Kate Slattery, Blee Halligan
Simon Chung, Sow Space
Chris Morgan, John Gilbert Architects
Karen Turnbull, ADP
Charlotte knight, 
Roger Burton, nvirohaus
Amica Dall, Assemble
Loreana Padron, ECD Architects
Lorenza Casini, URBED Ltd
Adchana Sivaram, 
Andrew Harvey, Glenn Howells Architects
George Emmanuel, NJIKE Rock Townsend
Jai Patel, Hawkins Brown
Andrew Robinson, Glenn Howells Architects
Cerys Dehaini, Squirrels Architecture Ltd
Francesca Rausa, 
Rosie Murphy, 
Joseph McDonald, ECD Architects
Rebecca Fode, 
Benzir Misbah, Amann STORIK
Raluca Burlacu, Mailen Design
Ana Pacheco, 
Cezary Bednarski, Studio Bednarski Ltd
Peter Brooks, University of Nottingham
Anna White, 
Joe Giddings, 
Robert Hebblethwaite, CZWG Architects LLP
Cass Golding, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Praneet Bhullar, Hawkins Brown
Elisa Engel, Citizen Architects
Alex Ott, Jestico+Whiles Archiects
David Lloyd Jones, SEA
Sarah Kemp, eskay architects
Marie Walker-Smith, 
Barry Stott-brookes, Architects Atelier ltd
Yanni Pitsillides, 
Primali Paranagamage, University of Lincoln, School of Architecture and the Built Environment
Lionel Real de Azua, Red Deer
Emma Kitley, 
Nicola Cadogan, ADP Architecture
Craig White, White Design
Joe Omer, The Centre for Alternative Technology
Finbar Charleson, dRMM
Elina Grigoriou, Grigoriou Interiors
Kara de los Reyes, Ms
JEF SMITH, Meld Architecture LLP
Neil Choudhury, NCA Architects
steve holtz, 
Mark Kitson, 
Emma Curtin, Liverpool School of Architecture
Gary Alston, ECD Architects
Anthony Carlile, Anthony Carlile Architects
Byron Peard, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Chris Procter, procter-rihl Architects
John Christophers, ASSOCIATED ARCHITECTS
Kinda Al Sayed, 
Joana Ribeiro, David Chipperfield Architects
Connie Ivanova, Stride Treglown
elena pascolo, Architectural Association
Evgenia Vlachaki, 5th Studio
Julian Siravo, TAL UK
Alex de Rijke, dRMM Architects
James Goldberg, 
Christopher Paxton, 
Simon Corby, ASBP
Joseph Stancer, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Mark Waters, 
CATHERINE WILSON, CSK ARCHITECTS
Iva Stanisheva, Arney Fender Katsalidis
Elisavet Hasa, TAL UK
Alexandra Botting, IBI Group
Hugo Target, John Gilbert Architects

Lilly Ingleby, Race Cottam Associates
Tamara Kahn, 
Nadejda Tabakova, 
Harry Tuke, Jessop and Cook Architects
Rachel Serfling, Levitt Bernstein
Tess Martin, Hawkins\Brown
Romain Muller, Mae
Edoardo Milli, Haworth Tompkins
Ioanni Delsante, University of Huddersfield / Pavia
Maria Skoutari-Pytharidis, 
Janna Laan Lomas, Grain Architecture
James Sidaway, 
graham bizley, Prewett Bizley Architects
Charlotte Chambers, WTA
Al Scott, IF_DO
Megan Spoor, 
Fred Howarth, Haworth Tompkins
Joanna Borrett, 
Alex Ely, Mae
Daniel Bangs, Professional
Sofie Pelsmakers, Architecture for Change
Daniela Ciarcelluti, Ciarcelluti Mathers Architecture Ltd.
James Gladman, BBM Sustainable Design
Milon Thomsen, 
Elizabeth Blundell, University of Brighton
Christopher Wong, 
Cian Ushioda, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Jack Taylor, acme
Hans Haenlein, Hans Haenlein Architects
Andrew Yeats, Eco Arc Architects
Sioned Holland, Architype
Alice Brown, AAB architects
Federica Ranalli, 
Trent Sneddon, Hawkins Brown
Darren Rance, 
Brenda Christopher, 
Wyn Lloyd Jones, 
Shaun Snow, Haworth Tompkins
Daniele Sini, RMA
Dan Hayes, WW
Ed Whitehead, Waugh Thistleton Arcitects
Diana Dina, Haworth Tompkins
Mark Richards, studio24 architects
Joseph Penn, 
Julen Perez Santisteban, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Patrick Osborne, 
Sam Foster, Sam Foster Architects
Brian Murphy, National Green Specification Ltd.
Janis Vilcins, Marcus Beale Architects
Matt Watts, Reed Watts Architects
Iulia Cistelecan, London School of Architecture & EVA Studio
Marianne Heaslip, URBED
Michael Southern, Architectural Emporium
Ben Marston, Jestico + Whiles
Ashley Renton, STAAC
Max CRICHTON, Reed Watts Architects
Duncan Baker-Brown, BBM Sustainable Design & University of Brighton
jim hayles, quattro design architects
Sana Murrani, University of Plymouth
Stephen Millard, 
Karla Bonner, Loughborough University
Mark Lumley, Architype
Sam Turner, Interrobang
Thomas Grove, 
Jennifer Cutbill, Lateral Agency
Chris Cooper, Hawkins\Brown Architects
Richard Griffiths, Richard Griffiths Architects
Gabriella Seminara, 
Zoe Webber, 2030 architects
Ben Pollock, 
Jacob Westmoreland, Centre for Alternative Technology
Ross Brearley, 
PETER MUELLER, Glenn Howells Architects
Alun Hughes, 
Tom Foggin, Associate, R H Partnership Architects; Chair, RIBA East; Committee Member, Cambridge Association of Architects
Alba Fernandez, Arias RSH+P
Sion Pierce, John Gilbert Architects
Tiziana Di Ronco, 
James Powell, 
Lizzy Westmacott, ECD Architects
Michael Jenkins, Sheffield School of Architecture - Climate Committee
Eron Sahota, Centre for Alternative Technology
Oliver Partington, Mae
Fiona Brooke, Fiona Brooke & Partners
Emma Dent Coad, Labour Parliamentary Cand 4 Kensington
Scott McAulay, Anthropocene Architecture School
Sam Tottenham, 
Scott Abercrombie, John Gilbert Architects
Bronwyn Phillips, IBI Group
Catherine Harrington, Architype
Christel Lechaux, 
Megan Charnley, Projects Office
Lisa Pasquale, Six Cylinder Limited
John Sampson, URBED
Rebecca Eng, 
Ken Sheppard, Royal College Of Art
Alice Hamlin, 
Armeet Panesar, Poroban Ltd
Joshua Hyland, Potter Church & Holmes Architects / Welsh School of Architecture
Henry Pelly, Max Fordham LLP
Kevin Dean, Kevin Dean Artist and designer
Mena Remedios, 
George Lovesmith, 
Hayley Crone, Architype
Belen Alemany, ECD Architects
Natasha Ho, Hawkins Brown
Daniel Yu, HASSELL
David Roberts, Bartlett School of Architecture
Alexandra Paula, Carausu R H Partnership
Andreas Leonidou, Hawkins Brown Architects
Clare Murray, 
Jon Orlek, Studio Polpo
Colin Rose, Reed Watts
Jane Wernick, 
Martina Fatato, 
Andrew Tam, Gort Scott
Alastair, Cassell 
Eleanor Downs, 
Isabel Hankart, Atelierhabitat
Grainne Nestor, ADP
Olivia Harrison, Grain Architecture
Julia Barfield, Marks Barfield Architects
Roger Watts, Haworth Tompkins Architects
Vita Rossi, 
Abigail Portus, JCA
Johnny Denis, FRSPH 
Lauren Shevills, Mae
laurisa zuba, 
peter clegg, FCBStudios
Lyndal Mackerras, 
Matthew Pembery, University of Bath
Mohieldin Gamal, Haworth Tompkins
phena macnamara, pollard thomas edwards
Owen Jowett, 
Tori Greening, 
Elizaveta Bell, CD International Building Services Engineers
Blanche Cameron, The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL
Tahima Rahman, 
Jennifer Monaghan, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Karen Flatt, 
Jo Elnaugh, 
Deborah Bentley, Transition Space
Lydia Moth, Architype Lyd
Neil Sutherland, MAKAR Ltd
Martina Ferrao, Stretto Architects
Flora Samuel, University of Reading
Francesca Heaver, Welsh school of architecture
Tim Scrace, Scrace Archiitects
Richard Cronin, 
Carlton Bodkin, Practical Architects
Eleni Katrini, 
William Young, 
Francesco Anselmo, 
CIARAN O'BRIEN, Red Deer Limited
Sam Taylor, Bavian Design
Thomas Bryans, IF_DO
Mikel Azkona, Hawkins\Brown
gordon talbot, ian ritchie architects
Lorcan Little, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Sean Albuquerque, ABQ Studio Architects
Fran Lynch, Hawkins Brown
matteo sarno, 5th Studio
Cany Ash, Ash Sakula
Sarah Broadstock, Studio Bark / ACAN
Mark Waghorn, Mark Waghorn Design
David Ward, R H Partnership Architects
Toby Johnson, Haworth Tompkins
Thomas Fairbrother, Hawkins Brown
michael cassidy, University of Plymouth
Alasdair Dixon, Collective Works
Sarah Firth, Haworth Tompkins
Ciaran Gallagher, Hawkins Brown
Neelima Khan, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Andrea Jung, TURN Architects llp
Rachel Jones, Easton Design Office
Mark Ellerby, Mark Ellerby Architects
Simon Foxell, The Architects Practice
Sophie James, 
Jaime Cunha, RSHP
Richard Faith, 
Helena Howard, Hawkins\Brown Architects
Zoe Watson, Levitt Bernstein
Phil Waind, Waind Gohil + Potter Architects
Andrew Catto, Association of Consultant Architects
Tudor Radulescu, Bee Architects
Cath Hassell, ech2o consultants ltd
Iain Cochran, Hawkins\Brown
Chloe Young, 
Helena Petijova, Freelance Pattern Cutter
Helen Lucas, Helen Lucas Architects Ltd
Rowan Riley, Haworth Tompkins
Fred Palmer, Elkins Architects
Ashley Hinchcliffe, Reed Watts
hugo braddick, Haworth Tompkins
Finlay Lohoar Self, Glenn Howells Architects
Negin Ghorbani, 
Katie Thornburrow, Granta Architects Ltd
Asif Din, Perkins&Will
Jennifer Boyer, Dublin School of Architecture, TU Dublin
Sarah Cook, Gort Scott
Jean-Christian Whitehouse, 
Simon Beaumont-Orr, ADP Architecture
Kate Ivinson, 
Simon Maybury, IF_DO
Amy Smith, 
Matthew Rosier, 
Juraj Mikurcik, Architype
Matt Hudspith, Blee Halligan
Bea O'Shea, Glenn Howells Architects
Peter Oborn, Peter Oborn Associates Ltd
Jack Carter, Jack Carter Architects
Nick Newman, Studio Bark
Jeremy Till, Central Saint Martins
Anthony Summers, Ian Ritchie Architects
William Harvey, Centre for Alternative Technology
Amanda Callaghan, 
Marta Llorens, Erect Architecture
Rob Bearyman, Bennetts Associates Architects
Gavin Langford, Gavin Langford Architects
Taus Larsen, Architect
Sarah Wright, Glenn Howells Architects
Richard Zinzan, archangels Architects Ltd
Justine Devenney, university of brighton
delphine dryer, chadwickdryerclarke
Sophia Ceneda, Carbogno Ceneda Architects
Charlotte Randall, MICA Architects
George Scott, PTE
Cristina Cerulli, Sheffield Hallam Uiversity & Studio Polpo
Nikki Blustin, Blustin Design Ltd
Nicholas Naidu, NYDO DESIGN
Sara Lambridis, Hawkins Brown
Mark Martines, Architype
Gina Windley, Levitt Bernstein
Steven McAdam, Fluid
Rebecca Faulkner, 
Steve Tompkins, Haworth Tompkins
Elsa Jacob, 

(This list is only updated periodically, please check back later to see your name, thanks)

Last updated: 11:49 on 10.12.2019

ACAN_Logo_Badge_Red_@4x.png

ACAN!

ACAN is a network of individuals within architecture and related built environment professions taking action to address the twin crises of climate and ecological breakdown. 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram