ACAN_Logo_Lockup_Red_@4x.png
CAMPAIGNS

England Tree Strategy

Support our response to DEFRA’s England Tree Strategy consultation

ACAN are responding jointly with Construction Declares Steering Group to DEFRA’s England Tree Strategy consultation, closing on the 11th September. We see this as a chance to influence England's Tree Strategy for the next 30 years, and help the government to maximise benefits of tree planting. Read more about why this consultation is so important for architects to respond to, and our position in our Blog post.

ACAN have partnered with Construction Declares Steering Group to let the government know how important trees are for productive and diverse woodlands as well as healthy towns and cities. We invite all industry professionals and members of the wider public to sign our open letter and to participate in our campaign:

Here's how you can help:

2

Sharing your support of our campaign on social media

2 MIN

4

10 MIN

Share our campaign image on social media
Hashtag: #englandtreestrategy

 

Read our open letter to 
Zac Goldsmith and DEFRA

To show your support, please
sign our open letter below

SIGN THE  ACAN
TREE CAMPAIGN OPEN LETTER

If you wish to be added to the list of signatories.
* Shows a required field.

249 Signatures 

(updated daily)

dRMM Architects

Landscape for Future

Paul Wood

Sarah Wyndham Lewis

Dr Stephen Finnegan, Zero Carbon Research Institute

Trees for Bermondsey

TreeTalk

Waugh Thistleton Architects
Finbar Charleon, dRMM Architects/Architectural Association
Kat Scott, dRMM & ACAN
Professor Fionn Stevenson, The University of Sheffield
Lauren Shevills, ACAN
Nicola Carnevali, RSHP
Anna Mavrogianni

Hannah Towler, Studio Bark
Diana Dina, HaworthTompkins
Jacqueline Wheeler, Haworth Tompkins
Ben Pollock    
Eleanor Derbyshire    
Thomas Parker, The university of Sheffield
Etienne Marès, ACAN
Marina Zhukova, Landscape Architect
Alice Hamlin, Mole Architects
Eric Guibert, Studio Eric Guibert
Tessa Baird, OEB Architects
Martin Johnson, Architype
Maggie Pickles, architect/ educator
Andrew Barrington, Hawkins\Brown Architects
Indriany Lionggo    
Harry Tuke , Jessop and Cook Architects
Catarina Henriques, Bond Bryan Architects
Louise McGarrigle    
Richard Hanley Timmins,David Morley Architects
Madeleine Lundholm, Karakusevic Carson Architects
Liz Crisp, The Cave Co-operative Ltd
Christopher Webb, tp bennett LLP
Kate Slattery, Blee Halligan
Katrina Austen, Architype
Florence Browning, Webb Yates Engineers
Colin D. Brooking, Colin D. Brooking Dip Arch
Matthew Pembery    
Nicole Repper, Charlton Brown Architects
Emilie Jaspers, Keystone Legacy
Phil Simpson, People + Place Architects
Christiane Lellig, Stratageme
Brigitte Clements, LOKI Architecture & Development Ltd
Karen Fugle, SleepingGiant Consulting
Juliet Bidgood, Juliet Bidgood A/U
Amy Grounsell, Groupwork
Emily Harris, Donald Insall Associates
Sue James, Trees and Design Action Grup
Kieran Walker, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Anna Gidman, University of Liverpool School of Architecture
Mark Martines, Architype
Adrian Banks, David Morley Architects
Konstantina Samara, KSaD
Anna Bardos    
Adam Vaughan, JDDK Architects
Andre Kong, Heatherwick Studio
Matthew Clubb, Matthew Clubb
Rory Hillman, Derby City Council
Alexander Barretta    
O Gladstone, Sustrans
Pallavi Kumar, Heatherwick Studio
Alice Whitehead, saveourstreettrees.org
Katie Flaxman, Design Studio 31 Ltd
Ben Rose, Bosky Trees
Prof Dr Alan Simson, White Rose Community Forest / International Committee European Forum on Urban Forestry
Lisa Finlay, Heatherwick Studio
Alexandra Haylor, RPS Group
Bertie Hipkin, The Bartlett School of Architecture
Thomas Grove    
Corinna Demmar, RPS Group
Steve Parker, Reduction limited
Jon  Brewin, Wrexham County Borough Council
Duncan Bromley, RPS
Bushra Mohamed, David Kohn Architects Ltd
Susan Nelson, retired architect/planner
Malgorzata Rutkowska    
Jacqui Waring, Treeplanning
Ruth Elwood, Elwood Landscape Design Ltd
Jane Betts, RPS
Saffron Rainey, Urban Benchmark Ltd.
Chris Procter, Procter-Rihl Architects
Emma Chrystie-Lowe, Architecture Student at University of Liverpool
Ian McKay, Deeper Green
Bruce Durham, Harborough Woodland Community Volunteers
Hanna Fokken    
Evelyn Choy, ACAN
Cian Ushioda, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Dylan Radcliffe Brown, Witherford Watson Mann
Keith van loen, vanloen photography
zoe, B'arch Architecture Student
Karen A, HIRTA
Alasdair Dixon,  Collective Works / ACAN
Katie Hegmann, RPS
Joe Giddings, ACAN
Haruhito Tomi, The Jounetsu Creator Ltd
Kirsty Badenoch, Periscope
Thomas Impiglia, Heatherwick Studio
Peter Wilkins, Ruskins Tree Consultancy
Anna O'Brien    
Mr Ian Poole, Mott MacDonald
Thomas Crudgington    
Rachel Crozier, Waugh Thistleton
Megan Spoor, Mikhail Riches
Antonia Alexandru, Periscope
Anthony Woodward, Talking Tree
Ric Bravery    
Emma Twine, DK-CM
Tiziana Di Ronco    
Joseph Waclawski, Retired
Sam Turner, Resilient Design
Paul Barton, Barton Hyett Associates Ltd
Matthew Bryant, Pitman Tozer Architects
Tom Bennett, Studio Bark
Karen Roberts, RPS Group
Andrew Kemp, Ferguson Mann Architects
Lucila Sampaoli, PUBLIC PRACTICE
Ana Alonso Albarracin, Studio Egret West
Hannah Millett    
George Lovesmith, Integrated Workshop / University of Bath / UWE Bristol
Steve Pocock, Revolution Consultancy Ltd
Dana Olarescu, Artist
Hersilia Leoca    
George Llley, RPS Group
Matthew Purslow
Mara Fumanelli, Randell Design Group
Blanche Cameron, The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL
Andrew Tam, Gort Scott
Joe Holtaway, Quakers
Susan Unwin    
Aylin Orbasli, Oxford Brookes University, School of Architecture
Frances Cooper, City of Wolverhampton Council
David Smith    
Peter Rawlings, Peter Rawlings Architects Ltd
Jacob Attwood-Harris, Hawkins\Brown Architects
Gordon Koffman, Af-forest-art
Tahima Rahman, Jessop and Cook Architects
Elliot O'Brien, Jessop and Cook Architects
Rob Goacher, Jessop and Cook Architects
Daniel Wadsworth, Jessop and Cook Architects
George Mikurcik, Architype
Steve Wallis, dRMM
Chris Cornelissen, dRMM Architects
Héloïse Le Carrer, dRMM
Eugenia Mompo    
Seb Laan Lomas, ACAN
Findlay McFarlane    
Anna Lisa McSweeney, dRMM
Hannah Baker, Twelve Architects
Sophia Ceneda ,Carbogno Ceneda Architects
Bart Hommels    
Amanda Blackwell    
Chayley Collis, Green Building Store
Luke Gilman, Green Building store
Patrick Usborne, Perpendicular Architecture
Tom Heywood, The Green Building Store
Jane Heath, HeathWalker Studio
Amy Rothery. Green Building Store
Laura La Greca    
Alison Pooley, Anglia Ruskin University
Abdel Karim Rouabah, Stride Treglown
Lou Page, GreenBlue Urban
Nick Blomstrand, LTS Architects
Sarah Broadstock, Studio Bark
Samuel Letchford, RCKa
Filipa Oliveira, TPM Studio
Calum Norman, Cullinan Studio
Miles Kelsey, Will Gamble Architects
Bryn Hallett    
Cat Watton, Cat Watton Architects
Ruta Nikolajute, Hawkins Brown
George Brazier, Karakusevic Carson Architects
Byron Chan, (None)
Richard Hyett, Barton Hyett Associates
Susan Lowenthal, Landscape Architect, member of Landscape for Future and TDAG
Daniel Hayes    
Naomi De Barr    
Kerry Watton, Níall McLaughlin Architects
Neil Bancroft    
Benjamin Brace CMLI, Landscape for Future
Charlotte Perkins, JCLA
Andrew Fribbens, Retired from Thames Water
Hwei Fan Liang    
Anna French, Anna French Associates Ltd
Eva Sopeoglou, University of Sheffield
Alvan Kingston    

Nadine Schuetz    
Michael Pawlyn, Exploration Architecture Limited
carlotta conte, Dark Matter Labs
Ana Margarida Fernandes Lourenco, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Konstatina Koulouri
Sarah Habershon, Drmm
James Mak, dRMM
William Marshall, dRMM
Antonina Tkachenko, dRMM
Auzar Tehrani, dRMM
David Knight, DK-CM
Jonas Lencer, dRMM Architects
Zuzana Sojkova, Studio Cullinan And Buck Architects Ltd.
Catherine Clarke, dRMM
Emile Forest, Dark Matter Labs
Sophie Samuels-Polatinsky    
Rebecca Sawcer. Waugh Thistleton Architects
Tom Wildbore    
Karen Lewing    
Christel Lechaux    
Alice Doyne-Ditmas    
Jack William Taylor, acme
David Morris, Design Exchange
Mhairi Grant, Paper Igloo Ltd
Sara Edmonds, Studio seARCH
Jean Billant    
James Powell, Architects Climate Action Network
Jack Minchella, Dark Matter Labs
Zachary Mollica, AA School – Hooke Park
Andrea Carbogno, Carbogno Ceneda Architects Ltd
Gabriela Popa, Glenn Howells Architects
Shahriar Nasser, Belsize Architects
Betty Owoo, Architecture Foundation
Valentina Antollini    
Daniel Paigge    
Romey Edwards    
Joseph Penn    
Bill Butcher, Green Building Store
Alastair Ogle, Waugh Thistleton Architects
Elliot Rogosin
Laira Piccinato    
Ben Breheny    
William Young, WYDE
Barbara De Santis, Pinnegar Hayward Design
Richard Forrester  

Alice Preston-Jones, The Prince's Foundation 

Sogand Babol

William Howard

The Quality of Life Foundation

Saskia Lencer

Francesca Rausa    
Stephen Millard    
Catherine du Toit, 51 architecture
Alanna Sandys    
Sally Downey    
Poppy Becke, The Bartlett
Simon Chung, Sow Space
Mina Samangooei, Oxford Brookes University


 

ACAN_Logo_Badge_Red_@4x.png

ACAN!

ACAN is a network of individuals within architecture and related built environment professions taking action to address the twin crises of climate and ecological breakdown. 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram